Welcome to Melchior Food and Beverage GmbH!

Home    About    Contact

icon  +49 15735990529 Support Any Time

Nut

Showing all 4 results

Grid List

Betel Nut

0

COMMON NAMES:
Betel nut; Paans (the combination of Betel leaves, lime, & Areca catechu)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION:
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION:
The fruit of the Areca catechu palm tree, also known as the “Betel Nut”, contain the stimulant arecoline. Native to SE Asia, the nuts are ground and often combined with mineral lime and wrapped in the leaf of a Betel pepper plant, although they are sometimes consumed buccally (‘chewed’) alone. Notably, frequent use can stain teeth black and its daily use is associated with increased risk of mouth cancers. Variants of the betel and lime combination are extremely common in many Asian cultures and have a long history of human use.

Hazelnuts

0

Hazelnuts rank #1 among tree nuts in folate content. This translates into a decreased risk of neural tube birth defects and may help to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease and depression Hazelnuts have the highest proanthocyanidin content of any tree nut.

Macadamia

0

Sweet, delicious and flavorful macadamia nut is one of the popular edible nuts packed with notable health-benefiting nutrients. Botanically, macadamia belongs to the family of Proteaceae, in the genus: Macadamia. Some of common names include Australia nut, Queensland nut, bush nut, etc.
Scientific name: Macadamia integrifolia.

Macadamia are rich sources of mono-unsaturated fatty (MUF) like oleic acid (18:1) and palmitoleic acids (16:1). MUF fats in the diet help lower total and LDL (bad) cholesterol and increase HDL (good) cholesterol levels.

Pistachio

0

Pistachio are one of popular ingredients in the Middle-Eastern cuisine. Its kernels are incredible sources of vitmin E, medium chain unsaturated fatty acids besides being rich in protein, minearals and anti-oxidants.